Olympiad XIV Final
 


By George Pyrich

 
 

Olympiad XIV Final 

Tournament Director: George Pyrich

[email protected]  - New Address!

 

Results to 31.05.2005

 

Board 1

64. Rotariu (ROM) ˝ Bouverot (FRA);
(2 unfinished)

Final score: Rotariu (ROM) 2˝

 Board 2

64. Romanov (RUS) 1 Breahna (ROM) (Rule 6(f));
(2 unfinished)

Final score: Romanov (RUS) 5˝
 

Board 3

60. Echeguren (ARG) 0 Kiss (HUN);
61. Jacot (SUI) 1 Rybak (CZE);
(5 unfinished)

Special Leave: Fleetwood (USA) – 15/05/05 to 26/05/05
 

Board 4

No new results
(1 unfinished)
 

Board 5

No new results
(4 unfinished)
 

Board 6

No new results
(2 unfinished)

 

Match Results

48. HUN 3˝ ARG 2˝
49. SUI 3 CZE 3
50.
RUS 4 ROM 2
51. FRA 4˝ ROM 1˝

 Current positions

1. Germany 43˝/64 (68.0%)
2. Lithuania 38/63 (60.3%) – Silver Medals – Congratulations! 
3. USA 33˝/63 (53.2%)
4. France 31˝/60 (52.5%)
5. Russia 33˝/64 (52.3%)
6. Switzerland 33/65 (50.8%)
7. Czech Republic 32/64 (50.0%)
8. Hungary 31/63 (49.2%)
9. Denmark 30˝/66 (46.2%)
10. England 26˝/63 (42.1%)
11. Romania 24˝/64 (38.3%)
12. Argentina 22˝/61 (36.9%)

 Total completed games: 380/396 (96.0%)
 

Nr Team   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 P R %
1 Russia RUS   3,0 4,0 4,0 4,0 3,0 2,5 2,5 3,0 3,0 2,0 2,5 33,5 2 52,3
2 England ENG 3,0   3,0 3,5 2,0 2,5 2,0 2,0 2,0 2,5 2,0 2,0 26,5 3 42,1
3 Romania ROM 2,0 2,0   3,0 2,0 1,5 3,0 2,5 2,0 2,5 2,5 1,5 24,5 2 38,3
4 Argentina ARG 2,0 1,5 3,0   2,0 2,0 2,0 2,0 2,5 3,0 1,5 1,0 22,5 5 36,9
5 Denmark DEN 2,0 4,0 4,0 4,0   2,5 2,5 2,0 2,5 2,5 2,5 2,0 30,5 0 46,2
6 France FRA 2,0 3,5 4,5 3,0 3,5   3,0 3,5 2,0 3,0 2,0 1,5 31,5 6 52,5
7 Switzerland SUI 3,5 4,0 3,0 4,0 3,5 2,0   1,5 3,5 3,0 3,0 2,0 33,0 1 50,8
8 Lithuania LTU 2,5 4,0 3,5 3,0 4,0 2,5 4,5   3,5 3,0 4,0 3,5 38,0 3 60,3
9 Hungary HUN 3,0 3,0 3,0 3,5 3,5 3,0 2,5 2,5   3,5 2,5 1,0 31,0 3 49,2
10 Czech Republic CZE 3,0 3,5 3,5 3,0 3,5 2,0 3,0 3,0 2,5   3,0 2,0 32,0 2 50,0
11 USA USA 4,0 4,0 3,5 2,5 3,5 4,0 3,0 2,0 3,5 2,0   1,5 33,5 3 53,2
12 Germany GER 3,5 4,0 4,5 5,0 4,0 3,5 4,0 1,5 5,0 4,0 4,5   43,5 2 68,0
 

Category XIII. ( 2574 )         GM  norm 6 / 11           SIM  norm 5 / 11              IM  norm 4 / 11 

Nr Board 1       1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 P R
1 Pankratov, Valery V 2524 SIM RUS   0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5   0,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 5,0 1
2 Webb, Simon 2650 GM ENG 0,5   1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5   0,5 0,5 0,5 5,0 1
3 Rotariu, Gheorghe S 2432 GM ROM 0,5 0,0   0,5 0,0 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,0 0,0 2,5 0
4 Benz, Germán F 2581 GM ARG 0,0 0,5 0,5   0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,0 4,0 0
5 Jřrgensen, Arne B 2549 GM DEN 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5   0,5 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 5,5 0
6 Bouverot, Olivier 2543 IM FRA   0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5   0,0 0,5 0,0 1,0 0,5 0,0 4,0 1
7 Toth, Bela 2558 IM SUI 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0   0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 9,0 0
8 Andriulaitis, Vytautas 2578 GM LTU 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5   0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 5,5 0
9 Szücs, Csaba 2605   HUN 0,5   1,0 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5   1,0 0,5 0,5 6,5 1
10 Sevecek, Rudolf 2604 GM CZE 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,0 0,5 0,0   0,0 0,0 3,0 0
11 Zilberberg, Alik S 2609 GM USA 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0   0,5 6,5 0
12 Hertel, Peter 2652 GM GER 0,5 0,5 1,0 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5   7,5 0
 

Category XII. ( 2537 )         GM  norm 7 / 11           SIM  norm / 11              IM  norm 4˝ / 11 

Nr Board 2       1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 P R
1 Romanov, Sergey A 2554 SIM RUS   0,5 1,0 0,0 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 5,5 0
2 Brooks, Ian S 2619 GM ENG 0,5     1,0 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,5 4,5 1
3 Breahna, Radu 2471   ROM 0,0     0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5   0,5 0,5 0,0 3,5 2
4 Buraschi, Osvaldo 2569 IM ARG 1,0 0,0 0,5   0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 6,0 0
5 Kramer, Svend E 2520 SIM DEN 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,5   0,5 0,0 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,0 3,5 0
6 Goerlinger, Stéphane 2529 SIM FRA 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5   0,5 1,0 1,0 0,5 0,5 1,0 7,0 0
7 Berclaz, Philippe 2505 SIM SUI 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5   0,0 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5 7,0 0
8 Kupsys, Alfonsas 2580 SIM LTU 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,0 1,0   0,5 0,0 1,0 1,0 6,5 0
9 Hardicsay, Péter 2371   HUN 0,5 0,5   0,0 0,5 0,0 0,0 0,5   0,0 0,0 0,0 2,0 1
10 Tochácek, Michal 2565 SIM CZE 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 1,0   0,5 0,5 7,0 0
11 Jones, Stephen L 2527 SIM USA 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,0 1,0 0,5   0,0 5,0 0
12 Gerhardt, Frank 2637 SIM GER 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,0 0,5 0,0 1,0 0,5 1,0   6,5  
 

Category XI. ( 2512 )         GM  norm 7 / 11           SIM  norm / 11              IM  norm 5 / 11 

Nr Board 3       1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 P R
1 Pankratov, Aleksandr V 2399 GM RUS   0,5 1,0 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5   0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 6,5 1
2 Hall, Richard VM 2601 GM ENG 0,5   0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,0 0,5 5,5 0
3 Ceteras, Marius 2417   ROM 0,0 0,5   0,5 0,0 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 4,0 0
4 Echeguren, Gustavo F 2536 GM ARG 0,0 0,5 0,5   0,5 1,0 0,0 0,5 0,0 0,0   0,0 3,0 1
5 Nielsen, Jens H 2516 SIM DEN 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5   1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 7,0 0
6 Vinot, Serge 2519 SIM FRA 0,0 0,5 1,0 0,0 0,0     0,5   0,5 0,0 0,0 2,5 2
7 Jacot, Laurent 2518 SIM SUI 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5     0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 6,0 1
8 Rocius, Marijonas 2517 SIM LTU   0,5 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,5   0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 5,0 1
9 Kiss, Attila 2501   HUN 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5   0,5 0,5   0,5 0,0 0,0 4,5 1
10 Rybák, Milan 2453 IM CZE 0,5 0,0 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,5     0,5 4,5 1
11 Fleetwood, Daniel M 2547 SIM USA 0,5 1,0 0,5   0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 1,0     0,5 6,0 2
12 Busemann, Stephan 2615 GM GER 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,0 1,0 0,5 0,5   6,5 0
 

Category XII. ( 2526 )         GM  norm 7 / 11           SIM  norm / 11              IM  norm 4˝ / 11 

Nr Board 4       1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 P R
1 Aleshnya, Valery V 2547 SIM RUS   0,0 0,0 0,5 1,0 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,0 4,5 0
2 Coleman, Peter L 2573 SIM ENG 1,0   1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 6,5 0
3 Salceanu, Vladimir 2528 SIM ROM 1,0 0,0   0,5 0,0 0,0 1,0 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,0 3,5 0
4 Lopepé, Pedro Antonio 2492 SIM ARG 0,5 0,5 0,5   0,0   0,5 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 4,0 1
5 Sřgaard, Ove 2514 SIM DEN 0,0 0,5 1,0 1,0   0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 7,0 0
6 Ruch, Eric 2517 SIM FRA 1,0 0,5 1,0   0,5   0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 6,5 1
7 Hugentobler, Patrik 2483 IM SUI 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,0 0,5   0,0 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,0 3,0 0
8 Zagorskis, Darius 2468   LTU 0,5 0,5 1,0 1,0 0,5 0,0 1,0   0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 6,5 0
9 Schrancz, István 2470 SIM HUN 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5   0,5 0,5 0,5 5,5 0
10 Nyvlt, Zdenek 2587 IM CZE 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5   1,0 0,5 6,0 0
11 Kubach, Gary L 2531 SIM USA 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,0   0,0 4,5 0
12 Brenke, Andreas 2603 GM GER 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0   7,5 0
 

Category XI. ( 2501 )         GM  norm 7 / 11           SIM  norm / 11              IM  norm 5 / 11 

Nr Board 5       1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 P R
1 Antonenko, Vladimir G 2497 IM RUS   0,5 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,0 1,0 1,0 0,5 0,0 0,5 6,0 0
2 Frostick, Clive A 2528 SIM ENG 0,5   0,5   0,0 0,5 1,0 0,0 0,5 0,0 0,0 0,0 3,0 1
3 Moise, Octavian 2428   ROM 0,5 0,5   1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 5,5 0
4 Tepper, Héctor Raúl 2507 IM ARG 0,0   0,0   0,0 0,0 1,0   0,5 1,0   0,0 2,5 3
5 Jardorf, Sven †/Pedersen, Henrik B 2464/2455 SIM DEN 0,5 1,0 0,5 1,0   0,0 0,5 0,0 0,0 0,5 0,0 0,0 4,0 0
6 Müller, Jérôme 2490 IM FRA 0,5 0,5 0,5 1,0 1,0   1,0 0,5 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,0 6,0 0
7 Möschinger, Markus 2479 SIM SUI 1,0 0,0 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,0   0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,5 2,5 0
8 Novikovas, Vitalijus 2515 SIM LTU 0,0 1,0 0,5   1,0 0,5 1,0   0,5 1,0 0,5   6,0 2
9 Sasvári, Tamás 2454   HUN 0,0 0,5 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5   0,5 0,5 0,0 6,0 0
10 Vaindl, Jaroslav 2588   CZE 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,0 0,5   1,0 0,5 6,0 0
11 Sergel, Christopher T 2506 IM USA 1,0 1,0 0,5   1,0 1,0 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,0   0,5 7,0 1
12 Broß, Horst 2556 SIM GER 0,5 1,0 0,5 1,0 1,0 1,0 0,5   1,0 0,5 0,5   7,5 1
 

Category IX. ( 2457 )         GM  norm 8 / 11           SIM  norm / 11              IM  norm / 11 

Nr Board 6       1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 P R
1 Dolgov, Igor M 2448 IM RUS   1,0 1,0 0,5 0,5 1,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,5 0,5 6,0 0
2 Tait, Jonathan A 2426 SIM ENG 0,0   0,0 1,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,0 0,5 0,5 0,0 2,0 0
3 Nacu, Miron 2429   ROM 0,0 1,0   0,0 1,0 0,0 0,5 0,5 1,0 0,0 1,0 0,5 5,5 0
4 Pietrobono, Alfredo M 2444 SIM ARG 0,5 0,0 1,0   0,5 0,0 0,0 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,0 0,0 3,0 0
5 Kroll, Ove 2456 SIM DEN 0,5 1,0 0,0 0,5   0,0 0,5 0,0 0,5 0,0 0,0 0,5 3,5 0
6 Hervet, Gilles 2487 IM FRA 0,0 1,0 1,0 1,0 1,0   1,0 0,0 0,0   0,5   5,5 2
7 Gysi, Adolf 2461 SIM SUI 0,0 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5 0,0   0,5 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,0 5,5 0
8 Grabliauskas, Virginijus 2445   LTU 1,0 1,0 0,5 0,5 1,0 1,0 0,5   1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5 8,5 0
9 Jánosi, Ervin 2430 SIM HUN 1,0 1,0 0,0 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,0 0,0   1,0 1,0 0,0 6,5 0
10 Zpeváková, Katerina 2448 LM CZE 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5 1,0   0,5 0,5 0,0   0,5 0,0 5,5 1
11 Tilghman, Jeffrey L. 2479 IM USA 0,5 0,5 0,0 1,0 1,0 0,5 0,5 0,0 0,0 0,5   0,0 4,5 0
12 Hofstetter, Hans-Joachim 2529 SIM GER 0,5 1,0 0,5 1,0 0,5   1,0 0,5 1,0 1,0 1,0   8,0 1

 

    
Main Page  |  Issue 01  |  Issue 0 Issue 03  Issue 04  Issue 05
 
 

 

Copyright 2004,  International  Correspondence  Chess  Federation

    » This page is maintained by     Raymond Boger